Errata et corrigenda for the book Arabo-Sasanidische Drachmen by Ernst Günter Weber, ISBN 9783000413520

Last updated 2016-05-17

A number of errors have been found using this book as a reference, while writing my own book ”Silver Coins of the Muslim Caliphate”.
As far as I know Weber does not keep an errata list available on the Internet. The Arab Sasanian numismatics is a tricky subject and
I am sure that some of my comments and corrections could be discussed and I welcome everyone to do so.

Please contact me via mail: ”yngve (at) mixtum (dot) se” if you find more errors or want to add to my comments and I will update the list.

p. 5, coin 10. The transliteration of the year should be ”PNCSIH”. instead of ”PNJCIH”. ”J” and ”C” stand for the same letter,
but in two different transiteration systems.

p. 5, coin 11. There is no ”bismillah” written in the second quarter margin of the obverse. Weber writes in the description of this coin:
”....As this coin lacks an Arabic margin inscription...”

p. 6, coins 12-15. The year is 49 (not 43) and Weber is not suspecting anything, even if he seems to
have four similar and yet unique coins in his collection.

p. 8, coin 17. The Year is 49 (not 43), which removes another mystery from the collection.

p. 13, coin 30 and 31. The year reads ”SYCHL” = 43 (not 41). The CE years should also be changed to 663/64 (not 661/62).

p. 14, coin 32. When converting years from the Yazdgerd Era (using solar years), to the shorter lunar years of the Muslim calendar,
at least two years must be given. In the case of year YE60 it translates to three years 71-73H, as the year spans a bit of 71H,
the whole 72H and a bit of 73H.

p. 14, coin 32. Mint siglum ”DA” + ”P”, stands for the mint Fasa

p. 15, coin 33. In the transliteration of the name, the letter Y ends the first line and the second line starts with the letter B.

p. 17, coin 38. The transliteration of the name does not observe an engravers error where the two first letters of the second line have
been switched. Weber gives the order ”I-W”, but it is actually ”W-I”.

p. 23, coin 52. The year should be read SYCHL = 43.

p. 25, coin 57. Weber says that he follows the reading of Album for the mint WYHC, but as I understand the comments by Album it is
not until 67H that WYHC is used in Arrajan. This is year 50H and should thus be considered to be the treasury mint near Ctesiphon.

p. 27, coin 64. Weber has no reading of the mint, but I propose ”LD” = Ray

p. 28, coin 66. The year of this coin should be read ”SYCHL” = 43 (not 41). Even if 41H had been right, CE664/65 would have benn
wrong, as 41H corresponds to CE661/62!

p. 30, coin 69. The year PYE30 corresponds to 61/2H and CE681/2

p. 30, coin 70. The year PYE31 corresponds to 62/3H and CE682/3

p. 38, coin 91. The mint reads ”Dsh” (for Dasht Maysan), but Weber reads ”BSh” (for Bishapur).

p. 46, coin 112. The year should be 61H instead of 67H

p. 47, coin 116. The year should be read Y56, which translates to 67/8H. Both readings are a bit weird as Salm b. Ziyad had no power
earlier than 60H and 67/8H is a year when he had been deposed since a couple of years. However postumus issues are common.

p. 48, Title of chapter ix. The name of the governor should be Abd ar-Rahman b. Zayd (not Ziyad)

p. 48, coins 117-118. The name of the governor should be Abd ar-Rahman b. Zayd (not Ziyad)

p. 49, coin 119. The mint should be read SLCN. Probably Sirjan in Kirman.

p. 51, coin 123. Weber has doubts about his reading of the year 59, but decides to stick with that reading even if it produces a unique
combination of year and mint. The year could easily be read as 57 and this makes the start of the text ”BSM / ALLAh RB AL HKM”
in the first quarter make sense. From the year 58 the whole text is fitted into the second quarter.

p. 53, coin 126, Weber is missing one letter in his own transliteration of the name of the ruler, the second to last letter of the first line
is a ”w” or a ”n”.

p. 53, coin 127. The same letter is missing in the transliteration as for coin 126. Furthermore the letter ”I”, corresponding to the Arabic
word ”bin” appears in the beginning of the second line and not in the end of the first line.

p. 65, coin 157. Weber is missing one letter in his own translitteration, which should read ”KLMAN ANW” = Anwat in Kirman

p. 66, Chapter xix. Al-Mugira b. al-Muhallab is a misreading for Numayra b. Malik, who minted in the year 73 at the mint WYHC in Fars.

p. 67, coin 159. The name should be transliterated ”HALYD I- / APDLAAN”

p. 68, coin161-162. Weber makes a difference between ”BSM ALLAh” with a dot under ”B” and no dot. He also makes a difference
between stars and flowers in the four crescent on the obverse. Eshragh 177 has no dot under letter ”B” and has stars in the crescents.
Thus Eshragh 177 should be listed as a type of its own.

p. 74, coin 175. The translitteration ”ShShHFTAT” of the year is correct, but that corresponds to 76 (not 83). The year 76H is correctly
given in the top line.

pp. 77-79, coins 183-189. Wrong year. I agree with Stephen Album who says that this is year 80H and that there are no coins
by al-Hajjaj b. Yusuf in the year 83H. This also gives an explanation of the strange lack of coins for year 80H in the collection.

p. 80, coin 192. Wrong year. There are no coins by al-Hajjaj b. Yusuf in the year 83H. I read this year as 81H.

p. 81, coin 193. Wrong year. The year should be read ”SYCHShTAT” = 83H. This fits better with Webers own comments about a few
other coins dated 83H and 84H by this rebel leader.

p. 82, coin 184. One letter is missing in the first word of the name, It should read ”PYLWCW”.

p. 100, coin 56. Mint is ”DAP” for Fasa, as it correctly says in the main article.

p. 104, coin 157. Weber is missing one letter in his own translitteration of the mint, which should read ”KLMAN ANW” = Anwat in Kirman

I have not yet worked through the second part of the book containing Tabaristan, the countermarks and the list of coins.

Home